Return to site

Prickly Pear Seed Oil: Rich and Luxurious

The rich, luxurious oil of the Prickly Pear Seeds has been used as a natural skin ointment and conditioner for thousands of years.

Long known for its antibacterial, antiviral, anti-inflammatory and antioxidant properties the Prickly Pear oil has been used by various cultures to treat a range of health problems. It is obtained by cold pressing from the seeds of Opuntia Ficus Indica. The plant is particularly known for its effectiveness as a skin salve. Scientists have recently discovered more about why Prickly Pear oil works wonders on the skin: it contains an unusually high amount of linoleic acid, an essential fatty acid that deeply penetrates and nourishes the skin without clogging pores. The oil makes an excellent natural moisturizer that helps to prevent wrinkles, clear age spots and even out skin tone.

Nauki supports ecologically responsible farming model that ensures export revenues from the production and processing of Prickly Pear seed oil will be reinvested back into rural farming communities.

For more information on the projects, wholesale prices and samples of Prickly Pear Oil (INCI name: Opuntia Ficus-Indica Seed Oil) sourced directly from community-based projects in North-Africa, please get in touch. At Nauki we believe that healthy ingredients come from healthy ecosystems and thriving communities. The sustainable cultivation of plants for health and beauty ingredients should also benefit the health and beauty of our planet.

All Posts
×

Almost done…

We just sent you an email. Please click the link in the email to confirm your subscription!

OK